Fred MacAmhlaigh aig a' BhBC (4 de 4)
GB232_MFR_FREDMACAULAY_14
Fred MacAulay
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
na h-Eileanan an Iar
craobh-sgaoileadh

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Fred MacAmhlaigh ann an Solas, Uibhist a Tuath, ann an 1925. Chaidh oideachadh aig Acadamaidh Inbhir Nis agus Oilthaigh Dhùn Èideann, agus lean e air gu bhith na Àrd-Riochdaire Gàidhlig aig BBC Alba ann an 1964, agus na cheannard air BBC Rèidio nan Gàidheal ann an 1979. Bha e riamh trang a' strì gus a' Ghàidhlig a chumail beò. B' e fear de na Gàidheil bu chliùitiche dhe ghinealach, agus bha buaidh mhaireanneach aige air cultur nan Gàidheal. Dh'eug e ann an Inbhir Nis ann an 2003, aig aois 78. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Fred a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu obair anns a' BhBC.

Interviewer: Did you feel that you were able to experiment more because it was a sort of, well, a new thing in a way? There were lots of things, lots of options open to you?

Yes, that, that, in fact, was one of the joys of, you know, the minority in this because, although we didn't have an awful lot of money, being such a small section, just two of us, your scope was enormous, you know? It was up to you. You could, you could actually do quite a lot of interesting things and that's exactly the sort of thing that I was doing. I still remember when I discovered that the Scottish Symphony Orchestra was available if one could make use of it, you see? And at this point Gaelic music was still being well, somewhat straight-jacketed, and I launched out on a series of orchestral programmes; singers accompanied by the strings of the Scottish Symphony Orchestra and luckily, there is one commercial recording of one of these arrangements, and it's by the Eric Roberts String Orchestra. It's a thing called 'A Hebridean Suite' and it was arranged for one of these programmes by Frank Collins

na h-Eileanan an Iar; craobh-sgaoileadh; claistinneach

MFR: Fred MacAulay