Fred MacAmhlaigh air na ri teachd dhan Ghàidhlig (2 de 2)
GB232_MFR_FREDMACAULAY_16
Fred MacAulay
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
na h-Eileanan an Iar
craobh-sgaoileadh

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Fred MacAmhlaigh ann an Solas, Uibhist a Tuath, ann an 1925. Chaidh oideachadh aig Acadamaidh Inbhir Nis agus Oilthaigh Dhùn Èideann, agus lean e air gu bhith na Àrd-Riochdaire Gàidhlig aig BBC Alba ann an 1964, agus na cheannard air BBC Rèidio nan Gàidheal ann an 1979. Bha e riamh trang a' strì gus a' Ghàidhlig a chumail beò. B' e fear de na Gàidheil bu chliùitiche dhe ghinealach, agus bha buaidh mhaireanneach aige air cultur nan Gàidheal. Dh'eug e ann an Inbhir Nis ann an 2003, aig aois 78. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Fred a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall na tha ri teachd dhan Ghàidhlig.

'The other happy things that one looks at - the bilingual scheme in the Western Isles and the Western Isles Council itself - and what they've done over the last few years, though I think they've been backsliding a bit I would say. And then you've got a Gaelic publishing firm; you've got a Gaelic policy from the main political parties, however much it may be lip service, at least they have actually stated something. You still haven't got - with due apologies to Donald Stewart - a Gaelic-speaking member in the House of Commons, but one can always hope. On the other side - the doubtful side - you've got a falling population, the - taking the BBC and commercial again - the tremendous effect of television in particular, and radio too, newspapers and so on, the whole media, you see, is English orientated so that the youngsters growing in the Outer Hebrides are tending to be English speaking rather than Gaelic and I think that is one of the things that one has to say at this stage. So you weight the two things up and it's very difficult to say where you're going at this, but you have some tremendously exciting things. Others that I haven't mentioned; the poetry side, the short story, I would say is on a par with anything that Europe produces so you've got this element of writing which is quite exciting. And then you've got music - a tremendous range of it - and creative range going on and not, in fact, least, I was going to say, which would be totally the wrong way to say it, in fact. Supreme, I would say, is Runrig, and the way that they are creating music which is part of my being, and yet it's music very much of the present day and of the future'

na h-Eileanan an Iar; craobh-sgaoileadh; claistinneach

MFR: Fred MacAulay