An ceangal aig an teaghlach Grannd ri obair an uisge-bheatha (1/2)
GB232_MFR_GEORGEGRANT_01
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
grùdair
taigh-staile
Granndaich Gleann Farghlais

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Seòras Grannd (1923-2002) na cheann-suidhe air Taigh-Staile Gleann Farghlais ri taobh Abhainn Spè fad lethcheud bliadhna 's a dhà. Cheannaich a shinnsear, Iain Grannd, an taigh-staile ann an 1865, agus tha e air a bhith aig an teaghlach Grannd on uair sin. 'S e Iain L S Grannd, mac Sheòrais, an ceann-suidhe aige an-dràsta. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Seòras a' bruidhinn mu dheidhinn a' cheangail aig na Granndaich ri obair an uisge-bheatha.

The family's association with whisky - it goes back to 1865 on a legal side, and presumably long before that on the consumption side.

Interviewer: Before that time, where did people distill whisky? Was it out on the moors, or was it near their home, or - ?

Slightly before my time Sam, I would say in their back kitchen, so to speak, as a cottage industry.

Interviewer: Are there any records remaining that can show how your family's association with the legal whisky business began?

The records we have go back to about 1830 or 1840 when great-grandfather Grant kept a diary recording what he was doing, mainly selling cattle and trading on his farm.

Interviewer: How did he become associated with distilling?

Well, he was brought up in Glenlivet and he farmed on Blairfindy Farm which was just round the corner from Glenlivet Distillery. Presumably he was a good customer or - maybe legal or illegal, I wouldn't know - but he was a farmer, and when Glenfarclas fell vacant in 1865 I think it was, he decided to take the lease as a convenient stopping place for driving his beasts to and from Elgin to the marts and what have you, put his son down there to take over the farm so to speak. Hence the association with Glenfarclas

grùdair; taigh-staile; Granndaich Gleann Farghlais; claistinneach

MFR: George Grant, Glenfarclas Distillery