An ceangal aig an teaghlach Grannd ri obair an uisge-bheatha (2/2)
GB232_MFR_GEORGEGRANT_02
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
grùdairean
taighean-staile
Granndaich Gleann Farghlais

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Seòras Grannd (1923-2002) na cheann-suidhe air Taigh-Staile Gleann Farghlais ri taobh Abhainn Spè fad lethcheud bliadhna 's a dhà. Cheannaich a shinnsear, Iain Grannd, an taigh-staile ann an 1865, agus tha e air a bhith aig an teaghlach Grannd on uair sin. 'S e Iain L S Grannd, mac Sheòrais, an ceann-suidhe aige an-dràsta. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Seòras a' bruidhinn mu dheidhinn a' cheangail aig na Granndaich ri obair an uisge-bheatha.

Interviewer: You mentioned previously that a lot of farmers seemed to have a distillery in their back yard - well, your grandfather's association with Glenfarclas - why was that?

I presume in the old days they made their whisky in the winter time when it was too cold and frosty to go on the farm. Remember, a lot of people make beer today in the kitchen which is perfectly legal for your own consumption, and presumably in those days they reckoned it was perfectly ok to make a drop of the spirit in the kitchen, so to speak.

Interviewer: The interesting thing is that there must have been some by-products from the making of the whisky which the farmer could use.

Yes, but it was very small, don't forget. They were only doing a bushel or two at a time, and a couple of cows would have eaten that in the week. Presumably the waste from the stills was just poured down the burn, I suppose.

Yes

grùdairean; taighean-staile; Granndaich Gleann Farghlais; claistinneach