Seòras Grannd a' bruidhinn mu Phoit-dhubh Choffey
GB232_MFR_GEORGEGRANT_04
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
grùdairean
taighean-staile
Granndaich Gleann Farghlais

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Seòras Grannd (1923-2002) na cheann-suidhe air Taigh-Staile Gleann Farghlais ri taobh Abhainn Spè fad lethcheud bliadhna 's a dhà. Cheannaich a shinnsear, Iain Grannd, an taigh-staile ann an 1865, agus tha e air a bhith aig an teaghlach Grannd on uair sin. 'S e Iain L S Grannd, mac Sheòrais, an ceann-suidhe aige an-dràsta. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Seòras a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu Phoit Dhubh Choffey.

Interviewer: Now, having - thinking back to the Coffey Still, what was the process like before he introduced this new process of distillation?

Essentially what we're still using today, which was germinating the barley to convert the starch to a sugar, grinding it obviously, then extracting it with hot water, fermenting it, and distilling.

Interviewer: Whereas, what happens in the Coffey Still?

The Coffey Still is - They start off with unmalted cereal, normally maize. They use a certain amount of malted barley which they use in a mesh tank with cooked maize. They cook the maize to a glutinous mess, so to speak, put it into a pressure cooker for this, then they use the malted barley to get the starch conversion which is then fermented and then pumped into a continuous still. The big saving is on fuel with the continuous still as opposed to the batch distillations we use

grùdairean; taighean-staile; Granndaich Gleann Farghlais; claistinneach

MFR: George Grant, Glenfarclas Distillery