Seòras Grannd - a' tòiseachadh anns a' ghnìomhachas
GB232_MFR_GEORGEGRANT_07
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
grùdairean
taighean-staile
Granndaich Gleann Farghlais

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Seòras Grannd (1923-2002) na cheann-suidhe air Taigh-Staile Gleann Farghlais ri taobh Abhainn Spè fad lethcheud bliadhna 's a dhà. Cheannaich a shinnsear, Iain Grannd, an taigh-staile ann an 1865, agus tha e air a bhith aig an teaghlach Grannd on uair sin. 'S e Iain L S Grannd, mac Sheòrais, an ceann-suidhe aige an-dràsta. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Seòras a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu dheidhinn mar a thòisich e anns a' ghnìomhachas.

Interviewer: Going back to your early days, though, in the business, were you born in Glenfarclas?

Yes, I was born in Glenfarclas.

Interviewer: Where were you educated, George?

I did most of my schooling at Aberdeen Grammar School.

Interviewer: Did you always want to go into the whisky business?

It's difficult to say looking back. It was sort of one of the things that was assumed you would do and I was running around the distillery from, I suppose, more or less the time I could run, so to speak. And I knew most of the employees and what they were doing and everything else before I was a teenager.

Interviewer: Did a lot of what they were doing rub off on you? I mean, did you understand the processes long before you would normally expect to?

Let's put it this way. In those days - I'm speaking about sort of the early mid thirties - quite a number of the employees probably didn't understand the process themselves, insofar as you got fellows who were turning malt, but - and they knew it had to germinate to a certain stage - but I'm not saying they knew exactly why they were doing it, apart from the fact that they knew it had to germinate.

Interviewer: And, did you fall in love with the process? I mean, that you said you sort of just fell into it. I'm sure it wasn't just quite like that.

It's difficult to say now looking back, it's quite a long time ago. I knew most of the people who were there. Don't forget that in the 1930s we weren't working anything to the extent we are today. In fact, I think it was 1929-30, or 30-31, there was one winter we never worked at all. The distillery was completely silent and it wasn't until the - America went wet sometime in the mid 30s, about 35-36 - that distilling took off again. Up until from the early 1900s until then the distilling industry was in a bit of a slump

grùdairean; taighean-staile; Granndaich Gleann Farghlais; claistinneach

MFR: George Grant, Glenfarclas Distillery