Seòras Grannd a' bruidhinn air mar a nithear uisge-beatha
GB232_MFR_GEORGEGRANT_12
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
grùdairean
taighean-staile
Granndaich Gleann Farghlais

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Seòras Grannd (1923-2002) na cheann-suidhe air Taigh-Staile Gleann Farghlais ri taobh Abhainn Spè fad lethcheud bliadhna 's a dhà. Cheannaich a shinnsear, Iain Grannd, an taigh-staile ann an 1865, agus tha e air a bhith aig an teaghlach Grannd on uair sin. 'S e Iain L S Grannd, mac Sheòrais, an ceann-suidhe aige an-dràsta. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Seòras a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall air mar a nithear uisge-beatha.

The process of making whisky is quite simple; it's much simpler than it is to bake a cake, because we're only starting with three ingredients - water, yeast and malt. There is no distinction about that. All you have to do is grind your malt to a flour, steep it in hot water to extract the sugar, add the yeast to ferment the sugar into alcohol, pass it into a still to boil off the alcohol.

Interviewer: And then catch it in barrels to ?

Oh well, you condense the vapour naturally. It's a little bit more elaborate. That is the essential of the process. There is, of course, a double distillation process and we condense the spirit from the middle of the second run, then put it into a barrel and leave it there for time to take its course. In the barrel where it's maturing there's a certain amount of oxidizing taking part and a certain amount of the higher alcohol's evaporating off

grùdairean; taighean-staile; Granndaich Gleann Farghlais; claistinneach

MFR: George Grant, Glenfarclas Distillery