Seòras Grannd a' bruidhinn air cho cudthromach 's a tha mòine ann an tarraing an uisge-beatha.
GB232_MFR_GEORGEGRANT_13
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
grùdairean
taighean-staile
Granndaich Gleann Farghlais

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Seòras Grannd (1923-2002) na cheann-suidhe air Taigh-Staile Gleann Farghlais ri taobh Abhainn Spè fad lethcheud bliadhna 's a dhà. Cheannaich a shinnsear, Iain Grannd, an taigh-staile ann an 1865, agus tha e air a bhith aig an teaghlach Grannd on uair sin. 'S e Iain L S Grannd, mac Sheòrais, an ceann-suidhe aige an-dràsta. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Seòras a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu cho cudthromach 's a tha mòine ann an tarraing an uisge-beatha.

Interviewer: What about the peat that's used in the making of whisky? Where does that come in?

The peat is used to dry the malt after the barley has germinated and you want to stop the growth. The peat is used at that stage. In the old days, on the open floors, we used to use coke, a mixture of coke and peat; the coke to provide the heat and the peat to provide the flavour. Nowadays it's done mainly by gas and hot air and so forth, the peat being burned separately to put the smoke through the drying malt. Malt'll take up any flavour you care to give it, you see. If - you find in the old days - the farmer stored his barley in the tractor shed you sometimes got barley coming in that had a stink of diesel oil which of course had to be rejected before we took it in, obviously. So it's one of these properties that we make use of, and it takes up the taste from the peat which is mainly phenol of course. And it's one of the methods of ascertaining the amount of peating in the malt is to test the phenol content

grùdairean; taighean-staile; Granndaich Gleann Farghlais; claistinneach

MFR: George Grant, Glenfarclas Distillery