Seòras Grannd a' bruidhinn air taighean-staile taobh Abhainn Spè
GB232_MFR_GEORGEGRANT_19
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
grùdairean
taighean-staile
Granndaich Gleann Farghlais

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Seòras Grannd (1923-2002) na cheann-suidhe air Taigh-Staile Gleann Farghlais ri taobh Abhainn Spè fad lethcheud bliadhna 's a dhà. Cheannaich a shinnsear, Iain Grannd, an taigh-staile ann an 1865, agus tha e air a bhith aig an teaghlach Grannd on uair sin. 'S e Iain L S Grannd, mac Sheòrais, an ceann-suidhe aige an-dràsta. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Seòras ag innse do Sam Marshall far a bheil taighean-staile taobh Abhainn Spè.

Interviewer: One of the things that struck me thinking about distilleries is that they're quite often all grouped in a particular area, particularly your own Glenfarclas and -

Yes, well you've got to remember that in this part of the country we're in the midst of the malt-distilling area of Scotland. I think round the River Spey, in its - let's say in its widest sense - coming as far as Nairn on one side, and taking in Keith and Banff, you've got something like sixty or seventy malt distilleries and there are only 117 in Scotland altogether. So the vast majority are in this area. At one time, before regionalisation, Banffshire and Morayshire had roughly the same number each. It used to vary by one backwards and forwards depending if they were building.

Interviewer: Why, why were they grouped there though? I mean -

Well, since 1900, or let's say 1890, they were built in this area because it had a reputation for producing high quality malt whisky.

Interviewer: Would the - I often wondered, you see, if there was some connection between the illegal days, or something similar, when they had to be out of the way?

Well, there is, of course, because in the - as you say - illegal days, in other words, when the Scots were being taxed by the English and reckoned that shouldn't take place, and it wasn't illegal in the Scots eyes but the English parliament wanted the revenue, yes, it was easier to make distilled malt whisky in the Glenlivet area and ship it south over the hills without being caught than it was to do it in the Lowlands, or further north, where they had to ship it round by sea. Hence building the reputation for the Speyside Glenlivet distilling area which I'm glad to say we still hold, I think

grùdairean; taighean-staile; Granndaich Gleann Farghlais; claistinneach

MFR: George Grant, Glenfarclas Distillery