Seòras Grannd a' bruidhinn air uisge-beatha anns an àm ri teachd
GB232_MFR_GEORGEGRANT_21
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
grùdairean
taighean-staile
Granndaich Gleann Farghlais

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Seòras Grannd (1923-2002) na cheann-suidhe air Taigh-Staile Gleann Farghlais ri taobh Abhainn Spè fad lethcheud bliadhna 's a dhà. Cheannaich a shinnsear, Iain Grannd, an taigh-staile ann an 1865, agus tha e air a bhith aig an teaghlach Grannd on uair sin. 'S e Iain L S Grannd, mac Sheòrais, an ceann-suidhe aige an-dràsta. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs ann an 1983 do 'Mhoray Firth People', tha Seòras a' bruidhinn ri Sam Marshall mu na bhios ro ghrìomhachas an uisge-bheatha.

Interviewer: George, we mentioned at the beginning that the whisky industry was a sort of boom and bust sort of trade. Do you think that pattern's going to continue in the future?

Going on past history, the trade, as you say, has been boom and bust, but since the 39-45 war it has more or less been on the up and up until the fuel crisis at the beginning of the '70s. Now we've had a hiccup, partly due to the world recession in general. But I would say we'll settle down, without the vast increases we've had in the previous thirty years, to a - possibly the level we're working at just now, maybe a little bit more. If in fact the recession comes to an end in America, and you get another boom, obviously we'll pick up again. But you cannot expect to have continued growth, to my mind, in an industry such as ours because after all, the number of people in the world who have the money to drink Scotch is finite, and I don't think they're increasing at the rate we were increasing production over the last few years

grùdairean; taighean-staile; Granndaich Gleann Farghlais; claistinneach

MFR: George Grant, Glenfarclas Distillery