Ceannairc Salerno (1 de 15)
GB232_MFR_HUGHFRASER_01
cogaidhean
ionnsaighean
sabaid
saighdearan

Get Adobe Flash player

'S e Ùisdean Friseal, às Inbhir Nis, fear de na saighdearan a bha ann an ar-a-mach Salerno san t-Sultain 1943, nuair dhiùlt 192 fir òrdughan a ghabhail aig àm ionnsaigh nan Co-fheachdan air an Eadailt a deas. Chaidh na ceannaircich an sgaradh roimhe bho na h-aonadan aca ann an Afraga a Tuath. Ged a chaidh innseadh dhaibh gum biodh iad a' tilleadh chun nan aonadan fhèin ann an Salerno, lorg iad a-mach gu robh iad air an cur ann am buidhnean còmhla ris na feachdan Aimearaganach a bha a' sabaid airson a' bhaile. Dhiùlt iad cumail ris na h-òrdughan, ag ràdh gun deach breugan innseadh dhaibh, ach às dèidh siud chaidh an cur gu deuchainn-cùirte agus chaidh an lorg ciontach. An toiseach chaidh triùir sàirdeantan a chur fo bhinn bàis - air ìsleachadh a-rithist gu prìosanachadh fad dà bhliadhn' deug. Fhuair na corpailearan binn de dheich bliadhna agus an fheadhainn eile, seachd bliadhna an duine. Ach às dèidh siud chaidh dàil a chur air a h-uile binn, fhad 's nach biodh mì-mhodh sam bith tuilleadh ann. Ach cha deach mathanas oifigeil a thoirt seachad a-riamh.

Sa phìos de chlàr-claistinneach seo, air a chlàradh an toiseach sna 1990an airson 'Moray Firth People', tha Ùisdean a' bruidhinn air mar dh'èirich dha san ar-a-mach.

'I was born in Madras Street in Inverness seventy-four years ago anyway, on the eleventh of September. I don't remember anything about Madras Street because my parents shifted up to Church Street. I remember Church Street exceptionally well. That's - I made a lot of good friends. I went to school at the Central School across the river and after that I went to the Academy, leaving the Academy after three years there. I'm afraid my parents - It was a - I went to the Academy on a bursary. Three years hence I had to leave; my parents couldn't afford to keep me on. So, I left - I got a job as a clerk in Edmundsons, in Queensgate, stayed there for a short time and then eventually I became employed as a swimming instructor at the baths in Inverness.

I joined the 4th Battalion, which was a Territorial Battalion, as I've said to you not for any high faluting ideas of patriotism; a lot of my mates joined and it was more or less a social club. I can't remember all the names but I can certainly remember Davy Macintosh and Bobby MacIntosh. I joined the 4th Camerons early on in 1939; I can't remember the exact date but I remember going to a camp, that summer. And then, come the outbreak of war we were all called up, of course.

Well, we moved about from - I can't remember the exact sequence - we were stationed up in Tain; we were stationed in Muir of Ord; we were stationed in Thurso. A lot of my time was spent as a Battalion Physical Training Instructor - I did a physical training course at Fort George - and I spent a lot of my time as a Physical Training Instructor. Our final posting in this country was down somewhere in England - I can't remember the exact name of the place - but it was down there somewhere and that was our last posting in this country. We left to go abroad in - left for the Middle East in - I think it was in July 1942'

1990an

ar-a-mach; ceannaircich; An Dàrna Cogadh; An Dara Cogadh; Feachd na Tìre; Territorials; claistinneach; clàran-claistinneach; cogaidhean; ionnsaighean; sabaid; saighdearan

MFR: The Salerno Mutiny