Ceannairc Salerno (2 de 15)
GB232_MFR_HUGHFRASER_02
cogaidhean
ionnsaighean
sabaid
saighdearan

Get Adobe Flash player

'S e Ùisdean Friseal, às Inbhir Nis, fear de na saighdearan a bha ann an ar-a-mach Salerno san t-Sultain 1943, nuair dhiùlt 192 fir òrdughan a ghabhail aig àm ionnsaigh nan Co-fheachdan air an Eadailt a deas. Chaidh na ceannaircich an sgaradh roimhe bho na h-aonadan aca ann an Afraga a Tuath. Ged a chaidh innseadh dhaibh gum biodh iad a' tilleadh chun nan aonadan fhèin ann an Salerno, lorg iad a-mach gu robh iad air an cur ann am buidhnean còmhla ris na feachdan Aimearaganach a bha a' sabaid airson a' bhaile. Dhiùlt iad cumail ris na h-òrdughan, ag ràdh gun deach breugan innseadh dhaibh, ach às dèidh siud chaidh an cur gu deuchainn-cùirte agus chaidh an lorg ciontach. An toiseach chaidh triùir sàirdeantan a chur fo bhinn bàis - air ìsleachadh a-rithist gu prìosanachadh fad dà bhliadhn' deug. Fhuair na corpailearan binn de dheich bliadhna agus an fheadhainn eile, seachd bliadhna an duine. Ach às dèidh siud chaidh dàil a chur air a h-uile binn, fhad 's nach biodh mì-mhodh sam bith tuilleadh ann. Ach cha deach mathanas oifigeil a thoirt seachad a-riamh.

Sa phìos de chlàr-claistinneach seo, air a chlàradh an toiseach sna 1990an airson 'Moray Firth People', tha Ùisdean a' bruidhinn air mar dh'èirich dha san ar-a-mach.

'We arrived at - I think it was Port Tufic, spent some time in the desert somewhere behind the Alamein Line and I, fortunately, I missed out on Alamein; I contracted a very severe dose of what was known as 'desert sores' so during the Battle of Alamein I was in hospital. So I missed that but very soon afterwards I rejoined the battalion and I was with them from there on, up through the desert, North Africa, across to Sicily, and once again I contracted a very severe dose of desert sores so I was sent to hospital across to Tripoli and I'm afraid it was there where this sad event more or less initiated.

Following discharge from the hospital in Tripoli I went to a transit camp - the notorious 155 transit camp. I can't remember how long I was there but I certainly remember one night, later on or perhaps early morning, we were all told to come out on parade. There was a large number of us - I can't remember how many - but I, I was curious as to where we were going so I spoke to the sergeant major who was in charge of the camp and I can remember the chap yet; I remember his name - it was Green - and I said to him, 'What's this all about? Are we going to back to our own units?' 'Yes, you are.' So that was fine. That was just what I and all the other lads who had been discharged from hospital wanted to do - get back to our own mates again and our own battalions and our own divisions. We were formed up on parade; our names were called. One of the chaps in my battalion, the Camerons, who hadn't been named on the draft, he was so keen to join that he came onto the draft unofficially. That was the case with all of us; we were keen to get back to our own mates again, no matter where they were. I personally, I'd no idea where the 5th Camerons were at that time. I left them in Sicily. As far as was aware they were still there. So this was fine. We were going back to our own mates again and that's just what we wanted'

1990an

ar-a-mach; ceannaircich; An Dàrna Cogadh; An Dara Cogadh; Feachd na Tìre; Territorials; claistinneach; cogaidhean; ionnsaighean; sabaid; saighdearan

MFR: The Salerno Mutiny