Ionad Dualchais Inbhir Ùige (1 à 2)
GB232_MFR_IANSUTHERLAND_06
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
taighean-tasgaidh
eachdraidh shòisealta
Gallaibh

Get Adobe Flash player

Ann an 1971, chaidh Comann Inbhir Ùige a chur air bhonn le triùir luchd-còmhnaidh is dragh orra mu ath-leasachaidh a' bhaile. Dh'fhàs àireamh nam ball agus an dèidh deich bliadhna, dh'fhosgail an comann Ionad Dualchais Inbhir Ùige aig Bank Row, Inbhir Ùige. Is e an t-amas gum bidh an t-ionad a' taisbeanadh do luchd-tadhail na diofar phàirtean de dhòigh-beatha muinntir a' bhaile is tha mìltean de nithean ri fhaicinn san taisbeanadh, le barrachd gan cumail ann an stòr. San earrainn èisteachd seo le Moray Firth Radio bho 1991, cluinnear dithis shaor-thagraiche - Iain Sutharlanach is A' Bh-Uas Nic an Tàilleir - is iad a' dèanamh liosta de chuid dhe na rudan sa chruinneachadh.

'Ye can see everything in here fae a working lichthoose till a real harbour wi real boats, a cooperage, a coastguard rescue station, Johnston collection, the art gallery. There'll be a schoolroom and Lady Johnston's studio, five rooms o a restored hoose, a fashion display, a display o uniforms.

Interviewer: Well, we're up in the art gallery just now and there's an amazing job of cataloguing going on?

Yes, some of the ladies o the society are catalogin the Dunbar collection. This is a collection o papers, we think, half till three quarters o a million documents, but these ladies'll tell ye more aboot it than Ah will, cos it's them that's doin it. Well, this is Miss Taylor, she's the secretary o the society an she's responsible for supervisin the catalogin o these papers that ye see here before ye.

Interviewer: Now, it sound as though you've got an amazing task. How many documents did we hear there?

Well, we think there's three hundred thousand documents altogether. We've mostly done letters at the moment but we have quite a lot of legal documents, and account forms, and lots of notes about the town long ago.

Interviewer: Now you said the Dunbar collection, from Ackergill Tower. Is that right?

Yes, that's right, the papers were all kept. We can go as far back as 1678 for letters written as far back as that'

taighean-tasgaidh; eachdraidh shòisealta; Gallaibh; claistinneach

MFR: Wick Heritage Centre