Eachan Gòrdainn, caractar à Inbhir Pheothfharain
GB232_MFR_JACKSINCLAIR_01
sgeulachdan
geulachd
naidheachdan
naidheachd

Get Adobe Flash player

Anns an earrainn labhairt seo, tha Seoc Mac na Ceardaich a' bruidhinn mu aon de 'dh'eòlaichean' no caractaran Inbhir Pheofharain. Chaidh an earrann seo a thoirt bhon t-sreath 'Recollections' aig Moray Firth Radio, a chaidh a chraoladh ann an 1991.

I can think of some of the old characters that might interest you. Hector Gordon was one conspicuous at the lower end of the High Street. He had a cow that was loosened about ten o'clock and about an hour afterwards Hector followed it slowly with a graip, that is a garden fork, under his arm. He had had an industrial accident working for Naughties Coachbuilders in his early apprenticeship and was slightly off the pattern. His cow meandered slowly across the High Street and down over the railway bridge to the pastures, and on one occasion Hector was summonsed by one of the householders on the route and, 'Hector, your cow came into my garden yesterday and ate all my sweet peas!' With a beatific smile Hector looked at her and said, 'Well, is that right Mrs. MacDonald? It didn't do her any harm.'

sgeulachdan; geulachd; naidheachdan; naidheachd; claistinneach

MFR: Dingwall Worthies