A' Chalainn
GB232_MFR_JANETMACINNES_01
pàganach
cleachdadh
cleachdaidhean
geasagan

Get Adobe Flash player

Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha an sgeulaiche Seònaid NicAonghais, a' tabhann aon mhìneachadh airson 'Hogmanay'. 'S ann às an t-sreath 'Recollections' aig Rèidio Chaolas Mhoireibh a tha an earrann seo.

There is no definite authoritative version of what the word is. Some suggest that it's of Scandinavian origin; some suggest that it's of French origin. The one I quite like, and bearing in mind that you never let the truth spoil a good story, was the suggestion that it came from the French 'au gui mener' which meant, in fact, to 'bring to the mistletoe'. Long ago, when in the pre-Christian era, the gods which were worshipped, were worshipped in the wood, and in the winter, at the heart of the winter, the darkest time of the winter, when people wanted the sun to come back, they wanted warmth and they would take a white bull, or two if they had them, and they would take them to the oak tree, to the mistletoe, and it wasn't the time the word came from, or the place, but the gift. Hogmanay was the bringing of the gift to the sun god to remind him to come back

A' Chalainn

A' Bhliadhn' Ùr, Bliadhna Ùr; pàganach; cleachdadh; cleachdaidhean; geasagan; claistinneach