Cleachdaidhean Oidhche Chalainn anns a' Ghàidhealtach
GB232_MFR_JANETMACINNES_02
cleachdadh
cleachdaidhean
geasagan
a' chiad duine

Get Adobe Flash player

Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha an sgeulaiche Seònaid NicAonghais, a' bruidhinn mu chleachdaidhean 'Hogmanay'. 'S ann às an t-sreath 'Recollections' aig Rèidio Caolas Mhoireibh a tha an earrann seo.

In the Highlands you wanted a tall, dark, handsome man, and what woman doesn't? The idea of possibly not having a fair one or a red-haired one, could stem from the Viking invaders, when you didn't quite know who you were coming. It was also in the olden days important that your first foot was whole and wholesome; you wanted your first foot to be literally tall, dark and handsome. He shouldn't carry anything sharp or pointed to bring discord or cutting of friendships into your home for the New Year, and he shouldn't come empty handed. He shouldn't wear black; he shouldn't be dressed in black or dressed in mourning, but within that variation you had a choice. Specifically your first foot should not be a bent, or an old, or a grumbling woman.

One of the old customs used to be that every male was permitted to kiss all the women of his acquaintance, and them some, and the lady was not allowed to demurr

1990an

A' Bhliadhn' Ùr, Bliadhna Ùr; pàganach; cleachdadh; cleachdaidhean; geasagan; a' chiad duine; claistinneach

MFR: Hogmanay