Aran-milis Oidhche na Calainn
GB232_MFR_JANETMACINNES_03
cleachdadh
cleachdaidhean
geasagan
a' chiad duine

Get Adobe Flash player

Oidhche na Calainnn, bidh aran-milis air a thoirt mar phrèasant. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha an sgeulaiche Seònaid NicAonghais, a' tabhann mìneachadh airson an arain-mhilis. 'S ann às an t-sreath 'Recollections' aig Rèidio Caolas Mhoireibh a tha an earrann seo.

Well one of things they may bring, in fact, is cake or shortbread. Now, something that fascinated me; I can see the reason to crimp the edges of a pie - it holds it together - but I never quite knew why you crimped the edges of shortbread. But, in fact, it's because it's a reflection of the sun god, and the rays from the sun god, and that was why the edge of a piece of shortbread was patterned because the old Celtic religion believed that if you portrayed something in image, you were showing the gods how you wanted it to be. So if you presented to the gods a gift of shortbread portrayed in the sun's image of a frill, or zigzag round the edges, then you were saying, 'Come back, sun god.'

1990an

A' Bhliadhn' Ùr, Bliadhna Ùr; pàganach; cleachdadh; cleachdaidhean; geasagan; a' chiad duine; claistinneach

MFR: Hogmanay