Jim Love - Làithean-sgoile (2)
GB232_MFR_JIMLOVE_03
Jim Love
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh

Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo on phrògram rèidio 'Moray Firth People' tha Jim a' còmhradh ri Helen MacPherson mu a làithean sgoile.

Interviewer: Jim, that was happy days in junior school and you have some more memories about your old headmaster?

Yes, the headmaster of the Central School at that time was the late Kenneth Fraser and I'm a great reader, and some of the authors I'm interested in are out of print so I frequent the second hand bookshop quite a bit. And I was down there last year looking for titles by Eric Linklater who spent many years at Nigg and wrote some classic Scottish novels and I found a couple that I was looking for and took them home and to my amazement, when I opened them up, I discovered that inside them, written on the bookplate - 'This book belongs to' - was the name Kenneth Fraser, and after all these years, gosh what, thirty years, more than thirty years, I recognised the signature. And these books had belonged to my old primary school headmaster and I've now got them on my bookshelves.

MFR: Jim Love