Jim Love - Làithean-sgoile (4)
GB232_MFR_JIMLOVE_05
Jim Love
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh

Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo on phrògram rèidio 'Moray Firth People' tha Jim a' còmhradh ri Helen MacPherson mu a làithean sgoile.

Interviewer: What about your school work? Were you clever in school?

Well, any illusions that I might have had about my cleverness were quickly dispelled at the academy because, up there, because everybody had to pass the qualifying exam, they were the cleverest kids in town. Now, people go to school depending on where they live but before they used to take the top ones out of each school in the entire town and they all landed up in the Academy. There was kids from down the Merkinch; there was kids from Dalneigh (by this time I was, I was living in Laurel Avenue); there were kids from the Crown; there were even girls from Heatherly which was the public school at the time - big house up in Culduthel Road now which is divided into flats - but there were doctors' daughters and things from Heatherly.

Interviewer: So you had to come from the Laurel Avenue district of Inverness and come across - you were obviously called a 'Caddy Rat' on many occasions?

Yes, that's right. Yes, aye. That didn't particularly bother me, I don't think. I suppose there was a bit of rivalry between the Academy and the High School, but not being involved in the sporting scene at all, I never really sort of thought anything. I had too many pals who were at the High School to sort of bother about any sort of rivalry like that.

MFR: Jim Love