Jim Love - Craoladair Pàirt-ùine
GB232_MFR_JIMLOVE_09
Jim Love
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh

Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo on phrògram rèidio 'Moray Firth People' tha Jim ag innse do Helen MacPherson mar a sheas e staigh mar fhear-craolaidh aig Moray Firth Radio.

Interviewer: I mentioned a little earlier that you were an occasional broadcaster; you've stood in for Lachie Shaw on a couple of occasions?

Yes, that's right Helen. Lachie is the Chairman of the Inverness Jazz Club platform and I'm the Secretary of the club so we work together a lot, planning the programme with the treasurer Rae Meiklejohn and the other members of the committee. The club has been going now about fourteen years so Lachie and I go back a long way. And when he started doing Jazz Break on Moray Firth Radio, it must be about what, eight years ago, eh, he would occasionally feel the need to take a holiday and he asked me to stand in for him. I didn't have any experience of broadcasting and microphones, rather unnerve me, but I thought well, it might be fun to try; I'd never tried that before. So, I've done several programmes for Lachie but as newspapers have become, eh, more demanding on my time, it hasn't been possible to do it quite so frequently. But I must admit I enjoyed it and the feedback I got from listeners was very good. We always try to play something that's accessible, that people will enjoy even if they're not serious jazz fans and Lachie I think has managed that very successfully over eight years.

MFR: Jim Love