Jim Love - Pròiseact Co-cheangal Bhailtean
GB232_MFR_JIMLOVE_11
Jim Love
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh

Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo on phrògram rèidio 'Moray Firth People' tha Jim a' còmhradh ri Helen MacPherson mu phròiseact a' bhaile-càraide aig Inbhir Nis.

Interviewer: Now something totally different to jazz is town twinning; you were quite involved in the France/La Baule set up?

Yes that's right. About ten years ago, I think it was, the secretary of the town twinning association, Brian Wilson, who's the Chief Executive of the District Council, asked if I would join the town twinning committee to help them publicise and promote their activities and increase public awareness of twinning and public involvement in twinning. At that time they were just about to twin with La Baule in northern France, having been twinned with Augsburg in southern Bavaria since the mid-fifties. So I've been involved with that now for about ten years; made several visits to La Baule and to Augsburg, but not yet to Saint Valery which is our newest twin town. We were twinned with them two years ago because of a very strong wartime connection and people have made several visits over there. And 1990 will be the fiftieth anniversary of the capture of the Highland Division by the Germans at Saint Valery and big commemoration ceremonies are planned for there next year, so I daresay I'll be involved in that and, who knows, maybe even covering the ceremonies, the events for the newspaper.

Interviewer: But what exactly did you get involved in when you went across there? Was it their lifestyles or setting up exchange homes or-?

Yes, the idea of twinning is not that people should just go over on holiday and stay in a hotel and see the sights, but that they should meet people. So people are encouraged to stay in the homes of local inhabitants and then to provide reciprocal hospitality when they come to Inverness. So, as a result, I've made a lot of friends in La Baule and in Augsburg, good friends; we both shuttle back and forth to see each other every other year and good links have been built up, good relationships, and a good understanding of each others' way of life, an outlook. And this is the great thing about town twinning that helps to promote international friendship and international understanding. That's got to be a good thing.

MFR: Jim Love