Jim Love - George Hamilton IV
GB232_MFR_JIMLOVE_12
Jim Love
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh

Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo on phrògram rèidio 'Moray Firth People' tha Jim a' còmhradh ri Helen MacPherson mun t-seinneadair 'country' Ameireaganach, George Hamilton IV.

Interviewer: Right, you're talking international there; you have also been a close friend to international ambassador for country music, George Hamilton IV?

Yes, George, I can't remember. You'll probably be able to help me on this one because you've known George a long time and, with your involvement in the country music scene, were probably instrumental in introducing me to George Hamilton IV. But I did an interview, a feature about George, I think, the first time he came over. George is very interested, as you know, in Scottish history; he's very proud of being a Hamilton and being a Scots extraction and I had a book on Scottish history, Inverness history, which I thought might interest him. And just as a token of the kindness and co-operation that he'd shown to me on his visits to Inverness as a newspaper man, I presented him with the book. But we have a common interest in the songs of Gordon Lightfoot, he's a great admirer of Gordon Lightfoot like me. And whenever he's been in town we always make a point of calling on each other, even when he was in Aberdeen I went, I was in Aberdeen that day and I remember going through to see him at His Majesty's and, as you know, he always gives a great welcome to his friends from Inverness.

MFR: Jim Love