Jim Love - 'Inverness Courier'
GB232_MFR_JIMLOVE_14
Jim Love
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh

Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo on phrògram rèidio 'Moray Firth People' tha Jim a' còmhradh ri Helen MacPherson mu a làithean na dheasaiche aig an 'Inverness Courier'.

Interviewer: Jim you were a long, long time with the 'Press and Journal' and just lately you've moved on to greener pastures?

Yes, I'm now with the 'Inverness Courier.' Stuart Lindsay, an old friend and colleague of mine, he used to be my boss at the 'Press and Journal', we worked together very well for several years, recently acquired the 'Inverness Courier' from Miss Barron and started expanding the paper and he asked me to join them just over a year ago. He was keen to expand the coverage of arts and entertainment that the 'Courier' had always provided, through its coverage of Eden Court and the Edinburgh Festival and other events. And because I'd done, dabbled slightly in that in the course of my news duties at the 'Press and Journal', he thought that I might be able to provide a similar service on a more full time basis for him. So I've been there for the past thirteen months covering all sorts of things.

Interviewer: That must have been a big change in your life, Jim, after so many years with the 'Press and Journal', to move to something - I suppose the 'Courier' was quite new having been taken over?

Yes that's true; it's very exciting. I mean, the 'Courier' has a long tradition and very, very high standards. It's quite a challenge to try and maintain those traditions and standards, and at the same time to build on a service that's being provided for readers. I must admit it's still a bit funny, because every time a fire engine or police car goes past with the siren going, my natural instinct is to follow it and I've got to say, 'No, that's not your patch anymore.'

MFR: Jim Love