Jim Love - Còmhla ri Charleton Heston
GB232_MFR_JIMLOVE_17
Jim Love
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh

Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo on phrògram rèidio 'Moray Firth People' tha Jim ag innse do Helen MacPherson mar a choinnich e ri Charleton Heston.

Interviewer: Any other big stars that you would have been involved with?

I'm often asked to go and talk to WRIs and schools and things like that, and they say, 'Who have you met that's famous?' And I tell them the famous people I've met and they all look very, very blank, but the one that I particularly remember is when Charleton Heston came to the Highlands on holiday. And he's a Fraser, on his mother's side, and was always entertained by Lord Lovat at Beaufort Castle, and he'd come up to Beaufort Castle to stay with Lord Lovat. And he had gone pony trekking and we were sent out to get a picture of him; we thought this would be good, a picture of Charleton Heston in the Highlands. So, a photographer and I went out in a car to look for Charleton Heston pony trekking.

Well, the Highlands is a very big country to look for Charleton Heston, if you don't know where he is. So we trawled around Culnakirk for the best part of the afternoon and we just couldn't find him, and we eventually pulled into Hughton and said to the nearest passer by, 'You haven't seen Charleton Heston have you?' And completely unperturbed he said, 'Yes, he's up at the pony trekking centre up there.' So, we shot up to the pony trekking centre and Charleton Heston was just unsaddling and preparing to leave, and we said to him, 'Would you mind giving us a picture and a quick word?' And I never forgot, I was very impressed, he said, just like the Prime Minister, courtesy itself, he said, 'Not at all' he said, 'It's my job to speak to you, just like it's your job to speak to me.'

And he gave me five minutes and we got a picture of him with his daughter on a horse and he was dressed in a kilt, and it was smashing. And he said, 'You'll excuse me now lads but I must dash to catch a train and we're running rather late' and I thought it was good that he should give us the time when he was in such a hurry, and I often wondered if he caught the train. And years later, he produced his biography, and it was in the form of a journal. So I thought, 'I wonder?' and I looked up, and I found a chapter referring to spending his holidays with Lord Lovat and going pony trekking, and the very last sentence on the entry on that particular day was, 'Missed the train' but fortunately it didn't say why.

MFR: Jim Love