'It's Off to Kildonan', òran neach-an-òir
GB232_MFR_JOHNMACKAY

And I'll leave another thousand for the working man's club

We're off to Kildonan at the dawning of the day'

òrain; luinneagan; coimhead airson òir; cladhach; claistinneach

MFR: Miscellaneous

Ann an 1868, ann an Srath Ilidh an Cataibh, fhuair fear a bhuineadh dhan àite - Raibeart MacGilleChriost - cead bho Dhiùc Chataibh a dhol a choimhead airson òir. Mus tàinig Earrach an ath-bhliadhn', bha còrr is 600 neach a' coimhead airson òir san sgìre, agus chaidh dà champa a thogail airson greis. Thug an Dùic a-steach cead oifigeil a bha a' cosg not airson a bhith a' coimhead airson òir ann an Abhainn Ilidh is a fo-aibhnichean, ach chaidh na ceadan a thoirt bhuapa an dèidh do thuathanaich, iasgairean is luchd-spòrs ionadail a bhith a' gearan mun bhuaireadh a bha muinntir an òir a' dèanamh. Mus tàinig 1870, bha àm lorg an òir seachad. San earrainn èisteachd seo le Moray Forth Radio bho 1991, cluinnear Iain MacAoidh is e a' seinn luinneag a chaidh a sgrìobhadh airson muinntir an òir aig Srath Ilidh.<br /> <br /> 'There was a song written of the - about the gold diggings in Kildonan; we call it the 'Goldiggers' Song', but actually, 'It's Off To Kildonan' is the proper title of it and it was written by Sandy Grant Evelux, who was up there digging, I understand, at the last diggings that was - took place. And he wrote this song, and it's really a very nice, young and lively song. So I will give the song just for good measure.<br /> <br /> I'm off to Kildonan, my fortune for to try<br /> I'm off by the first train, so kind friends goodbye <br /> To dig the precious metal and to sell it to P.G<br /> Oh digging, oh you know, what a jolly life haye we<br /> <br /> So we'll jog along the road wi the pick and the spade <br /> A nice little dainty pair o brogues newly made <br /> A gallon o the pure for to cheer us on the way <br /> We're off to Kildonan at the dawning of the day <br /> <br /> When I come back again with lots of gold you know <br /> I'll buy Mr. Dougal a shop for Sandy Grant and co<br /> I'll go to Inverness and I'll buy the Maggot Green <br /> Quite a suitable place for the ladies to be seen <br /> <br /> So we'll jog along the road wi the pick and the spade <br /> A nice little dainty pair o brogues newly made <br /> A gallon o the pure for to cheer us on the way <br /> We're off to Kildonan at the dawning of the day<br /> <br /> I'll marry a little wifie, perhaps she may be here <br /> Oh ladies don't be angry, you're looking white wi fear <br /> Oh ladies don't be angry, for some of you must want <br /> Because you know ye cannot all be Mrs. Sandy Grant!<br /> <br /> So we'll jog along the road wi the pick and the spade <br /> A nice little dainty pair o brogues newly made <br /> A gallon o the pure for to cheer us on the way <br /> We're off to Kildonan at the dawning of the day<br /> <br /> When I am dead and gone and my name it is forgotten <br /> I'll leave a thousand pounds for old dank and Culloden<br /> I'll leave another thousand in case of another flood <br /> And I'll leave another thousand for the working man's club<br /> <br /> So we'll jog along the road wi the pick and the spade <br /> A nice little dainty pair o brogues newly made <br /> A gallon o the pure for to cheer us on the way<br /> We're off to Kildonan at the dawning of the day'