Iain Urchardainn (The Bogan) - Foghlam
GB232_MFR_JOHNNYBOGAN_02

Interviewer: Ye never discovered

ROS: Urrath

cleasaichean; obair a' chomaic; Rathad Iarainn na Gàidhealtachd; claistinneach

MFR: Johnny Bogan

Bha am fear-àbhachdais, Iain Urchardainn, a' toirt toileachadh do luchd-èisteachd air feadh na Gàidhealtachd is nan Eilean fad leth cheud bliadhna, o thòisich e ann an 1952. B' ann mar 'Johnny Bogan' no 'The Bogan' a b' eòlaiche a bha daoine air. Chaochail e san t-Samhain 2006. Anns an earrann-èisteachd seo à Rèidio Chaolas Mhoireibh à 2000 tha e a' bruidhinn mun fhoghlam a fhuair e.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Educated at the Muir?<br /> <br /> Oh, an education in the Muir; difficult education.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Who wis difficult, you or the teachers?<br /> <br /> Well, it was a difficult time because it wis during the war; most of it wis during the war. An then, in school itself, it wis always interrupted by - ye had to do drills for - in case the school wis bombed - an ye had to go to listen to this lecture an the next lecture an the schoolmaster, he wis involved in civil defence an he had to go to meetings an ye see one, there wis not the education the way they get it the day. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Wis there a secondary school? Or where did ye go for that, Dingwall?<br /> <br /> Naw, naw...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Wis there just one school?<br /> <br /> One school an what wis in it is, if ye won a bursary ye went to Dingwall Academy, but it wis always just the wan, wan that went. So, how they picked the wan, Ah don't know.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ye never discovered