Iain Urchardainn (The Bogan) - Beatha anns an ATC
GB232_MFR_JOHNNYBOGAN_04
Johnny Bogan (a.k.a. John Urquhart)
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
cleasaichean
obair a' chomaic

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha am fear-àbhachdais, Iain Urchardainn, a' toirt toileachadh do luchd-èisteachd air feadh na Gàidhealtachd is nan Eilean fad leth cheud bliadhna, o thòisich e ann an 1952. B' ann mar 'Johnny Bogan' no 'The Bogan' a b' eòlaiche a bha daoine air. Chaochail e san t-Samhain 2006. Anns an earrann-èisteachd seo à Rèidio Chaolas Mhoireibh à 2000 tha e a' bruidhinn mun a' bheatha aige anns an ATC.

Interviewer: You didn't have to do national service?

No, no. Ah wis excused because Ah wis agricultural, with it being in the smiddy. But Ah wis in the ATC.

Interviewer: Were ye?

Aye.

Interviewer: Where wis that?

In the village, aye. That wis interesting. We'd a few interesting experiences o that. Got ma first flying from the ATC, from Dalcross in Inverness, believe it or not, where the industrial site is the day. We flew on a - oh, Ah don't know what kind of thing it wis but it wis a terrible machine anyway but that wis our first flight. Sat on our parachutes, no seat; canvas seat that wis in it, an ye sat on the parachute. We didn't know how to work the parachute but never mind. Took us across to the Black Isle and right over Invergordon, round that way, and it rattled away at its own good speed. And the young guy that wis in front he had to caw up the undercarriage with a handle an when it locked in, it locked. An then he, he could sit there an enjoy the view like the rest of us but, he had to caw it back doon again, an that started quite a long way from - Ah can always remember that first flight. One of the things Ah can remember of it is that Clach were playing Peterhead in the Clach Park an it wis amazing to see the - Ah can't remember the year but it could be checked, the year, because at that time there wis a yacht stuck in the firth; it wis stranded in the firth, an the boy decided he would take us for a - down, right over the top for a - never saw it yet! [Laughter]. It's like the time they took us to Invergordon for - They put us on a submarine to show us what like a submarine was. Didn't like that an then he gave us radar training on a destroyer an took us out to sea to find a submarine, by the radar, with the radar. We never found the submarine. In fact, we were all pretty seasick to tell ye the truth.

Interviewer: Jist as well ye didn't go into the forces then, Ah think.

An then we had to go to camp, of course, to different camps. Ye didn't have to go, but ye could go so, we were down in Edinburgh. That wis interesting

Interviewer: Yea

ROS: Urrath