Iain Urchardainn (The Bogan) - Beatha mar draibhear bhan
GB232_MFR_JOHNNYBOGAN_05

No, Saturday wis the busy day, aye

ROS: Urrath

cleasaichean; obair a' chomaic; claistinneach

MFR: Johnny Bogan

Bha am fear-àbhachdais, Iain Urchardainn, a' toirt toileachadh do luchd-èisteachd air feadh na Gàidhealtachd is nan Eilean fad leth cheud bliadhna, o thòisich e ann an 1952. B' ann mar 'Johnny Bogan' no 'The Bogan' a b' eòlaiche a bha daoine air. Chaochail e san t-Samhain 2006. Anns an earrann-èisteachd seo à Rèidio Chaolas Mhoireibh à 2000 tha e a' bruidhinn mun a' bheatha aige mar dhràibhear bhan.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, how long did ye stay in the blacksmith's shop?<br /> <br /> Oh, Ah wis there for seven years.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What did ye do after that, John? <br /> <br /> Ah went and got a job driving a van; became a van man an Ah enjoyed that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Doing what? Delivering what?<br /> <br /> Delivering bread an cakes from Mathesons the bakery in Beauly, which is no longer there now. Great times, great times. Loved it. The craik Ah got goin round there wis absolutely marvellous. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Some good material for yer show, John?<br /> <br /> Aw, lovely material. Great people, great people. Ah mean at Christmas time Ah would be coming home with socks, an half-bottles, an - An Ah mean, Ah wis only tryin to do ma best on the van, ye know, I'd never see them stuck.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did ye have a big round, a big round?<br /> <br /> We did a different round every day. We went away up Cannich, away out the Black Isle, way up Marybank sort o way, all that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How long were ye in that?<br /> <br /> Oh Ah stuck that for about seven years.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did ye go to the, sort of a place twice a week or jist once, once a week?<br /> <br /> Twice a week, twice a week.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yea, most of them did twice a week. <br /> <br /> Aye, aye.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Wis it a six-day job? Six day a week job?<br /> <br /> Oh aye, ye never got a Saturday off or anything like that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: No, no, no, that wis a busy day, the Saturday.<br /> <br /> No, Saturday wis the busy day, aye