Iain Urchardainn (The Bogan) - Beatha leis an Hydro
GB232_MFR_JOHNNYBOGAN_06

Interviewer: An whit wis yer actual job? Whit did ye start as, just putting in - ?

ROS: Urrath

cleasaichean; obair a' chomaic; claistinneach

MFR: Johnny Bogan

Bha am fear-àbhachdais, Iain Urchardainn, a' toirt toileachadh do luchd-èisteachd air feadh na Gàidhealtachd is nan Eilean fad leth cheud bliadhna, o thòisich e ann an 1952. B' ann mar 'Johnny Bogan' no 'The Bogan' a b' eòlaiche a bha daoine air. Chaochail e san t-Samhain 2006. Anns an earrann-èisteachd seo à Rèidio Chaolas Mhoireibh à 2000 tha e a' bruidhinn mun a' bheatha aige leis an Hydro.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So after seven years at that ye moved on to a totally different career?<br /> <br /> Oh aye, the Hydro Board. It wis good the Hydro Board, Ah liked that as well. It wis pretty hard going at the start because we were in the - all in squads at that time. Ye got on a lorry in the morning an ye headed off wi poles to put them up somewhere an - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: That would be the time of the installations mainly, wis it John?<br /> <br /> Oh aye, it wis - with the Hydro Board we were all over the whole north of Scotland, the whole north, right up as far as Durness, right across, Kyle, Skye; ye could be anywhere.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An whit wis yer actual job? Whit did ye start as, just putting in - ?<br /> <br /> Just labouring, aye. An then Ah became a jointer with Anzo. Ah stuck that for about twenty-two years, twenty odd years, aye