Iain Urchardainn (The Bogan) - Tràth na obair chleasaiche
GB232_MFR_JOHNNYBOGAN_07

So it wis quite clever

ROS: Urrath

cleasaicheean; obair a' chomaic; claistinneach

MFR: Johnny Bogan

Bha am fear-àbhachdais, Iain Urchardainn, a' toirt toileachadh do luchd-èisteachd air feadh na Gàidhealtachd is nan Eilean fad leth cheud bliadhna, o thòisich e ann an 1952. B' ann mar 'Johnny Bogan' no 'The Bogan' a b' eòlaiche a bha daoine air. Chaochail e san t-Samhain 2006. Anns an earrann-èisteachd seo à Rèidio Chaolas Mhoireibh à 2000 tha e a' bruidhinn mu thoiseach a' bheatha air an àrd-urlair.<br /> <br /> One of the first bookings Ah got, outside Inverness, to go up (Ah wis in the Empire before that) but Ah got first booking to go on a show that wis to Wick, up to Wick, to the hall in Wick, which is not long - the B.B. Hall in Wick - which wis burned down a good number of years ago an that wis the cast when Ah met them, wis Calum Kennedy, Anne Gillies, Jack Eadie, The Alan Williams Trio, an myself. That wis it. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: That wis the show.<br /> <br /> That wis the show.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What did ye get paid for that? Can ye remember?<br /> <br /> Aw, no very much. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: It wouldna have been very much.<br /> <br /> It wisn't very much, Andy. But it paid our way, the accommodation, on the way, anyway. No, we were in Wick, we were in Brora, we were in Lairg an we were in - Where else were we? Oh, we were in Bonar Bridge. All the exotic places. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh, absolutely!<br /> <br /> Absolutely!<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An wis that a - Wis it a rehearsed show or wis it one they just put -<br /> <br /> Just put together there an then. That wis the first time Ah ever met them. Jack Eadie wis quite a - Ah liked Jack Eadie, he played concertina but, ye know, the concertina all came apart an he had another one inside it. An then there wis another one, an another one, ye know, till he had just one that he played with one hand. It went up an down, ye know? <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Aye, yes.<br /> <br /> So it wis quite clever