Iain Urchardainn (The Bogan) - Stòidhle Àbhachdas
GB232_MFR_JOHNNYBOGAN_08
Johnny Bogan (a.k.a. John Urquhart)
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
cleasaicheean
obair a' chomaic

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha am fear-àbhachdais, Iain Urchardainn, a' toirt toileachadh do luchd-èisteachd air feadh na Gàidhealtachd is nan Eilean fad leth cheud bliadhna, o thòisich e ann an 1952. B' ann mar 'Johnny Bogan' no 'The Bogan' a b' eòlaiche a bha daoine air. Chaochail e san t-Samhain 2006. Anns an earrann-èisteachd seo à Rèidio Chaolas Mhoireibh à 2000 tha e a' bruidhinn mun stòidhle de àbhachdas aige.

After Ah left school an I'd be about what, eighteen, maybe eighteen, seventeen, round about that, when it started, an it just started because some guy asked me to do something in the village hall an I'd never done anything in ma life. An Ah just - it went from there actually. But, it's hard to define how I really started as a com-, as a comedian. But that's generally how it did happen because Ah couldn't sing, Ah couldn't dance, Ah couldn't play anything but Ah had a - Ah discovered Ah had a sense of humour which wis an awful risky business to go an do because how do ye know anyone's going to laugh?

Interviewer: Ye said ye learnt a lot from yer father?

Oh, ma father, he wis quite a - he told me some wonderful stories. Dead pan. Ye would not see my father laugh, but he would tell ye a story an ye would really be in kinks an he would never smile himself when he wis telling a story but it - And I, Oh aye, Ah worked on them an Ah made them suit the characters that Ah adopted as my characters, which wis Angus an Sandy. Ah based my stories round that. Ye've got - In my line, ye've got to have - the story comes from the person that suits the person. No good telling a very quick one-line gag from old Angus, that doesn't work; ye've got to have the story round the character.

Interviewer: An work on it?

An work on it, aye.

Interviewer: Ye write all yer own material?

Ah write all my own material but most of the material, a lot of the material's not mine but what I've done, I've done the work on the material, an ye've got to work at the material. It's not the material, it's the - it's the continuity of the material that makes the joke really work. Ye know, if ye've Angus, it's no good walking, standing up there an telling a wee story on Angus about, 'I'm driving a tractor' or something, unless ye've got a follow up to what he does in his life, kind of thing, ye know? It's all an imaginary thing, but that's the way that Ah do it

ROS: Urrath

cleasaicheean; obair a' chomaic; claistinneach