Iain Urchardainn (The Bogan) - A' chiad cothrom mòr
GB232_MFR_JOHNNYBOGAN_09
Johnny Bogan (a.k.a. John Urquhart)
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
cleasaichean
obair a' chomaic

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha am fear-àbhachdais, Iain Urchardainn, a' toirt toileachadh do luchd-èisteachd air feadh na Gàidhealtachd is nan Eilean fad leth cheud bliadhna, o thòisich e ann an 1952. B' ann mar 'Johnny Bogan' no 'The Bogan' a b' eòlaiche a bha daoine air. Chaochail e san t-Samhain 2006. Anns an earrann-èisteachd seo à Rèidio a' Chaolas Mhoireibh à 2000 tha e a' bruidhinn mun a' chiad chothrom mòr aige.

Interviewer: Oh well, so ye started it at home, an then when wis yer first big break? Wis it a John Worth job? [John Worth was manager of the Inverness Empire Theatre].

Oh yes, aye. Well, Dave Willis. Dave Willis. [Dave Willis (1875-1973) wis a popular Scottish variety entertainer and comedian] That wis my big break.

Interviewer: Wis it?

Oh aye, aye. Ah enjoyed that. That wis great stuff.

Interviewer: How did Dave Willis know Johnny Bogan then?

Well, Dave Willis saw me doing a wee show Ah did on a Sunday night which wis oh, a big, big thing in those days, in Inverness, in the Empire. No shows were allowed in the Empire in Inverness. No shows in the pubs, no shows in clubs, an so ye had to get special permission to do it an Ah did a thing in the - for the British Legion - they did a show there on a Sunday night - an Ah did a - know the army character, with a - peeling spuds at a pail, ye know, the army thing? And he saw me doing it that night and he invited me on to the show, an no many comedians invite another comedian on show. So it wis good. Ah wis, of course, Ah wis all excited to do it an he would stand beside ye an he'd say 'Just calm down, just calm, take it calm, and just walk on as if ye've done it for the last hundred years. Just walk on', an ye'd pick up wee things like that, ye know?

ROS: Urrath

cleasaichean; obair a' chomaic; claistinneach