Iain Urchardainn (The Bogan) - Trang air an rathad
GB232_MFR_JOHNNYBOGAN_10
Johnny Bogan (a.k.a. John Urquhart)
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
cleasaichean
obair a' chomaic

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha am fear-àbhachdais, Iain Urchardainn, a' toirt toileachadh do luchd-èisteachd air feadh na Gàidhealtachd is nan Eilean fad leth cheud bliadhna, o thòisich e ann an 1952. B' ann mar 'Johnny Bogan' no 'The Bogan' a b' eòlaiche a bha daoine air. Chaochail e san t-Samhain 2006. Anns an earrann-èisteachd seo à Rèidio Chaolas Mhoireibh à 2000 tha e a' bruidhinn mun a' bheatha thrang aige air an rathad.

Interviewer: How did ye manage to get time off to do these shows, John? What were ye doing by that time?

When Ah wis in the Empire Ah wis on the, on the van [Matheson's the bakers in Beauly]. They were very good. They were - if Ah did ma round they let me away an Ah wis away.

Interviewer: Down the road as fast as you could?

Oh, yes, aye. Ah never went home; Ah just went straight into the car an Ah went off to do the show, so, it wis nothing for me to go from, from say, at that time, from Beauly to the island of Skye, to Portree, an in those days they had to put on the late ferry for ye to come across at might, after the show wis done, then drive all the way home. An then Ah would be staying in Munlochy at that time. I'd get home about three or four in the morning. Off to work next day an then I'd be off the next night to some other place an then Ah - One of the longest things Ah did wis down to Girvan, back up to Aviemore, Aviemore to Aberdeen, Aberdeen to Portree, Portree back right across to Aultbea, an then back into Inverness, an Ah did that all in the week. That wis all in the week; that wis just travelling around in the car, working as well, of course. So. An it never, never bothered me.

Interviewer: Who wis that show? Who wis that show? Who wis with ye then?

That wis Andrew Rankine an them that did this in that show, ye know? It wis just a show that wis stuck together, ye know?

Interviewer: Such a sad loss, too. Andrew.

Oh Andrew, Ah loved Andrew. Oh, Ah loved Andrew. The only trouble wi Andrew ye never went to bed at night. What a man to - he would play, yes. We were in Portree one night an we were staying in digs in Portree, and he said, 'We'll all have - sit an have a cup of coffee' - the usual. An Andrew goes out, takes in the box, an that's it. An we went out to the bakers in the morning to get rolls an - We never went to bed at all. An we were over in Dunbegan [Dunvegan] another night and remember a guy, he played the - John MacDon- MacDonald wis his name?

Interviewer: Ian?

Ian MacDonald. He played. He wis a great player on Skye, well-known on Skye, Ian, aye. Ah liked Ian. We were staying wi him so Andrew - We did the show. Then Andrew played for the dance. An then when Andrew finished, Ian took over so it just went right round the clock. So [Laughter]

ROS: Urrath

cleasaichean; obair a' chomaic; claistinneach