Beatha òg Ùisdean Mhic a' Mhuillear
GB232_MFR_MARYFYFE_01
Mary Fyfe
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
eòlaichean-chreagan
clachairean

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Ùisdean Mac a' Mhuillear ann an 1802 agus b' e clachair a bh' ann. B' e fear a bh' ann a bhiodh a' sgrìobhadh tòrr, agus bhiodh e a' dèanamh ceangal le chreideamh làidir agus clach-eòlas agus dòighean-beatha. Anns an earrainn labhairt seo, tha Màiri Fyfe a' bruidhinn mu bheatha òg Mhic a' Mhuillear ann an Crombaigh. Tha an earrann seo bhon t-sreath 'Recollections' aig Moray Firth Radio a chaidh a chraoladh ann an 1991.

Interviewer: How did Hugh Miller start his life?

Mary: Well, of course, he was born in this cottage in 1802, and he went to the little local school here, the dame school, and then on to the subscription school, and left at the age of about fifteen and became an apprentice stonemason. He was a bit wild as a boy and he left school in a bit of a hurry having had a bit of a battle with his schoolmaster. His father, of course, was drowned at sea when young Hugh was only five, so his two maternal uncles, Sandy and James, were sort of father figures. His uncle Sandy, apart from being a sailor and serving with Nelson, was also a great naturalist. His uncle James was the one who made him study and suggested his reading materials and so on. He was a very keen learner and was really becoming obviously very interested in all the rocks and the fossils which were being found around the coast of Cromarty and down at Eathie. His uncles had wanted him to go to university but he didn't have much time for that; he probably would have had to have studied in Latin and so on, and he was much more interested in getting on with his own particular interest, and that was in finding fossils and studying all the various rocks and so on

ROS: Crombaidh

eòlaichean-chreagan; clachairean; claistinneach