Ùisdean Mac ' Mhuillear agus Eòlaichean-chreagan thràth
GB232_MFR_MARYFYFE_02
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
eòlaichean-chreagan
clachairean
Sgoiseulaich

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Ùisdean Mac a' Mhuillear ann an 1802 agus b' e clachaire a bh' ann. B' e fear a bh' ann a bhiodh a' sgrìobhadh tòrr, agus bhiodh e a' dèanamh ceangal le chreideamh làidir agus clach-eòlas agus dòighean-beatha. Anns an earrainn labhairt seo, tha Màiri Fyfe a' bruidhinn mu bheatha òg Mhic a' Mhuillear ann an Crombaigh. Tha an earrann seo bhon t-sreath 'Recollections' aig Moray Firth Radio a chaidh a chraoladh ann an 1991.

At that time not very much was written about geology; this was the time of the great naturalists and scientists such as Darwin and Murchison, who was also born on the Black Isle [Tarradale], who became a great geologist, and Sedgwick and so on. But all of those people lived in London and this was really the main difference between Hugh Miller and all of those people; they had each other to talk to and to discuss and so on, but Hugh Miller wrote about his findings and he had this great journalistic ability too. He became involved in all the affairs of Scotland, especially living in some of the conditions when he had moved, as a young man to Edinburgh, as a stonemason, in dreadful conditions and in fact became very ill and had to come home to Cromarty. He suffered from what they called the stonemason's disease; this is silicosis, the same as the miners used to have. He was also very sympathetic towards the Evangelical party. In 1843 there was the big Disruption and that was when the Free Church of Scotland was started and Hugh Miller was there at the signing of the Deed of Demission. He describes it in his books. He's really a tremendous writer. He has a wonderful gift of observation and his drawings - everything he put his hand to, he did so well

ROS: Crombaidh

eòlaichean-chreagan; clachairean; Sgoiseulaich; claistinneach