Phil Coineagan - Na òige
GB232_MFR_PHILCUNNINGHAM_01
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
bogsaichean-ciùil
ceòl tradaiseanta
claistinn

Get Adobe Flash player

'S e fear den luchd-ciùil tradaiseanta as ainmeile ann an Alba a th' ann an Phil Coineagan MBE. Fhuair e oideachadh clasaigeach air an fhìdhill agus am bogsa-ciùil a chluich. An dèidh sin bha e fhèin agus a bhràthair nam buill dhen chòmhlan 'Silly Wizard', agus chluich iad mar sin fad deich bliadhna (1976-1986). O chionn ghoirid, chuir mòran eòlas air mar thoradh air obair còmhla ris an fhìdhlear Shealtainneach Aly Bain. Tha Phil fìor thàlantach mar stiùiriche-ciùil, mar neach a bhios a' toirt thugainn phrògraman agus mar riochdaire. Rinn e dà shreath de phìosan-ciùil airson làn-orcastra agus ionnstramaidean Ceilteach. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs airson 'Moray Firth People' tràth anns na 1990an, tha Phil a' bruidhinn ri Robina Goodfellow mu làithean òige.

By all accounts I think I was supposed to be a nice laddie, if not a bit precocious, you know? Always trying to get with the adults. Never wanting to be in the company of people my own age. Happier being around - just around grown up people trying to learn the tricks before it was time to learn them.

Interviewer: What was schooldays like?

I enjoyed school very much and I was, I was quite good at - up through primary school and when I got into secondary school I started getting a bit of a notion for, for music as a, you know, in - as a sideline. I was always playing classical music on accordion. Since I was about three years old I was sent to lessons and they taught me to play classical music on the box. But I started getting into kind of session music and playing traditional stuff and as a side line it was fine. By the time I got into second or third year at secondary school I was very discontented with the way that I was being taught; the teachers weren't really teaching, they were bullying people into things and I was being told I was to go for a certain academic line. Whereas you know I wanted to be a vet or a zoologist; that was my chosen profession. At the same time I had this little sideline in, you know, in music which was a hobby at the time. And things were going quite well with that; I was doing some ads and stuff by the time I was fifteen and sixteen. And then after a battle with the music department at school I decided that I was for the off. I left in fourth year, just after my 'o' levels and Silly Wizard, which was the band my brother formed at the time, they were on the go and they gave me shout and asked me to join. So I basically went through school, enjoyed most of it, hated the last two years, and ended up in a band

bogsaichean-ciùil; ceòl tradaiseanta; claistinn

MFR: Phil Cunningham