Phil Coineagan - Obair an toiseach
GB232_MFR_PHILCUNNINGHAM_03
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
bogsaichean-ciùil
ceòl-tradaiseanta
claistinn

Get Adobe Flash player

'S e fear den luchd-ciùil tradaiseanta as ainmeile ann an Alba a th' ann an Phil Coineagan MBE. Fhuair e oideachadh clasaigeach air an fhìdheall agus am bogsa-ciùil a chluich. An dèidh sin bha e fhèin agus a bhràthair nam buill dhen chòmhlan 'Silly Wizard', agus chluich iad mar sin fad deich bliadhna (1976-1986). O chionn ghoirid, chuir mòran eòlas air mar thoradh air obair còmhla ris an fhìdhlear Shealtainneach Aly Bain. Tha Phil fìor thàlantach mar stiùiriche-ciùil, mar neach a bhios a' toirt thugainn phrògraman agus mar riochdaire. Rinn e dà shreath de phìosan-ciùil airson làn-orcastra agus ionnstramaidean Ceilteach. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs airson 'Moray Firth People' tràth anns na 1990an, tha Phil a' bruidhinn ri Robina Goodfellow mu thoiseach na h-obrach aige ann an gnìomhachas a' chiùil tradaiseanta.

Interviewer: When you left Silly Wizard what did you go on to then?

I formed my own publishing company first of all, and started to try and get back into writing. But if you're relying on the income from publishing it - there's a long kind of turnover period; you've got to wait for a couple of years before things start to come back into you again. So the record company that Silly Wizard had been with laterally, Green Linnet, they asked if I would make an album with my brother, and with Mícháel and Tríona Ní Dhomhnaill from Relativity. Well, from Bothy Band, and it was making this, making this brother, and brother and sister kind of combination and they came up with the name Relativity just for one album, supposed to be. But we ended up doing a tour after the album, and then another album, and then another three tours, so it had a life of about three and half, four years but we had to stop because it was too much fun, and we were all exhausted by the end of it.

Interviewer: The album, the album I have in front of me, Relativity, you wrote most of the songs about Skye. Did you once live there?

I was living there since 1981 until 1987. My wife ran a business there. It's the Floddigarry Hotel. It was her family home. And, well I kind of went to live there because that's where she lived, you know? It wouldn't make sense not living with your wife. But yes, Skye was a great place for me; it was a great place for writing because it was so quiet. It's kind of like where I live now, except there's no sea to look at from, from here but because I have to write to order a lot of times it's nice to be in a place that has its own atmosphere, but it's very quiet therefore you can kind of conjure up any image that you want without having an image forced on you.

Interviewer: Phil, from Skye, where did you go to then?

We moved from Skye to the Crask of Aigas. We enjoyed living on Skye but because it was a hotel business, it was very difficult to get any time to ourselves. You know, you were - Donna was working from about, you know, half-five, six in the morning right through till midnight, one o'clock, organising a staff of about twenty-five people. I would be away on tour; I would come back, she'd still be working. You know, I'd get up she'd be going to bed. We decided we wanted a bit of a normal life so we moved over here, and nothing has changed. We're still in the same situation. I'm working in Glasgow with the BBC and, and what have you

bogsaichean-ciùil; ceòl-tradaiseanta; claistinn

MFR: Phil Cunningham