Phil Coineagan - Dòighean clàraidh
GB232_MFR_PHILCUNNINGHAM_05
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
bogsaichean-ciùil
ceòl tradaiseanta
claistinn

Get Adobe Flash player

'S e fear den luchd-ciùil tradaiseanta as ainmeile ann an Alba a th' ann an Phil Coineagan MBE. Fhuair e oideachadh clasaigeach air an fhìdheall agus am bogsa-ciùil a chluich. An dèidh sin bha e fhèin agus a bhràthair nam buill dhen chòmhlan 'Silly Wizard', agus chluich iad mar sin fad deich bliadhna (1976-1986). O chionn ghoirid, chuir mòran eòlas air mar thoradh air obair còmhla ris an fhìdhlear Shealtainneach Aly Bain. Tha Phil fìor thàlantach mar stiùiriche-ciùil, mar neach a bhios a' toirt thugainn phrògraman agus mar riochdaire. Rinn e dà shreath de phìosan-ciùil airson làn-orcastra agus ionnstramaidean Ceilteach. Anns an earrainn chlaistinnich seo, a chaidh a chlàradh o thùs airson 'Moray Firth People' tràth anns na 1990an, tha Phil a' bruidhinn ri Robina Goodfellow mu dhòighean clàraidh.

Sometimes if you get a really tense performer, I find rather than, you know, get irritated or - What I mean, in fact, I'm the only person not allowed to get irritated; my job is to be calm and to draw the best out of everybody. But rather than, you know, get the tension, try and talk them into being good, you know, because a lot of people just don't believe that they're not into bedside manner, what I try to do is cause a degree of hilarity in the place, and people kind of forget, you know, that they're in a studio for a second so I allow myself sometimes - Like Mairi MacInnes, for instance, once was singing this song and she was giving a very tense performance of it and it was 'MacCrimmon's Lament' or something, it was - I can't remember what - it was a Gaelic song. And she said, 'No, I can't, I just can't do this, I can't do it. We'll try altering the lights in the room', you know? So we did. We altered the lights and we got - everything was really dark in the singing area and we were sitting very quietly. And she saw me leaving the control room but what I did was actually went out the door, dropped down onto my knees so that she couldn't see me, and I let the door kind of swing close behind me, so I was back in the room again. And then I crawled round the back of the desk and into the control room beside her and I was actually sitting at her feet while she was singing this song. And she had no idea; she had her eyes closed. And she finished the song and I had this little Maglite shining up into my face, you know? She'd finished singing this spooky song opened her eyes and there was this ghoul sitting below her, you know? And we've got some choice language on tape as a result, you know? She let fly with a stream of curses

bogsaichean-ciùil; ceòl tradaiseanta; claistinn

MFR: Phil Cunningham