Na Ciad Cheanglaichean Malairt aig Inbhir Pheofharain
GB232_MFR_ROBGIBSON_03
ROS: Inbhir Pheofharain
Rob Gibson
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
malairt, bailtean-malairt, baile

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrainn seo, cluinnear Rob Gibson a' bruidhinn air na ciad cheanglaichean malairt a bha aig Inbhir Pheofharain. Tha an earrann bhon t-sreath de phrògraman 'Recollections'.

Interviewer: Having this sea connection why didn't Dingwall develop the sea trading connections that Inverness has with, say with France and the Scandinavian countries?

Well I think it may well have done, but Cromarty tended to act as the port for around the Cromarty Firth and indeed there may have been more localised transport on the Firth. In fact, all of the crossings, the ferry names that you see across the firth, show this but as far as sea-going transport's concerned it's more likely to have been run from Cromarty which is on a deep water site.

Interviewer: Course there's always been some amount of confliction between the populations of Dingwall and the population of Inverness, hasn't there?

Well, I believe in the 18th century, as the local lairds were vying to see which town would have control over exports and would be able to control the salmon rivers and so on that there was quite a bit of rivalry; Inverness being the bigger settlement tended to lord it over the ones round about and try to control them, but the landowners around Dingwall did attempt to try and keep it separate, and the original charters were reintroduced and reinvigorated as a royal burgh in that period

malairt, bailtean-malairt, baile; claistinneach

MFR: History of Dingwall