Club Goilf Ghoillspidh agus Na Suthurlanaich (2 de 2)
GB232_MFR_RODHOUSTON_02
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
raoin-goilf
fèill-reic
a' togail airgid

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha Club Goilf Ghoillspidh mu mhìle taobh a deas meadhan Ghoillspidh. Stèidhichte ann an 1889, chaidh a dhealbh leis a' chluicheadair ainmeil proifeiseanta, Seumas Braid (1870-1950). Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha Rod Houston a' bruidhinn mu na ceanglaichean eadar an club agus Na Suthurlanaich. 'S ann às an t-sreath 'Recollections' aig Rèidio Caolas Mhoireibh a tha an earrann seo.

The Great War of course interrupted the development of the club. By the end of that time the minutes of the club will contain statements like, you know, 'The troubles or the disturbances seem to have affected the condition of the course' you know. There's a clear sense of proportion; we've only had the war to end all wars but, you know, the course has been very much neglected.

By the mid 1920s they were back on this drive to develop the course. They hired James Braid, the legendary James Braid, to come up and offer their advice but they had to fund it. So 1925, they finally held a bazaar. Now this was the third go; a bazaar finally perhaps for improvements for the golf course. Now the 'Northern Times' of August 1925 was really quite a revelation not only in how big the bazaar was but in the style of reporting. Two successive editions of the paper in August 1925, each carried a large report. One covered the first day, and the other covered the second day and the dance which had taken place. In the first day, the bazaar was opened by Her Grace, the Duchess of Sutherland, so there's still a link with the House of Sutherland.

The report goes literally stall by stall round the hall, telling us that on the platform, the Brora-Golspie Orchestra was entertaining all those who had attended and so the work of the first day was described right down to a person by person detail of anybody who did anything about anything on any stall. Day two was opened by the legendary lady golfer, Joyce Wethered. Dr. J. B. Simpson had the job of introducing Joyce Wethered and this maybe tells us something about the old duke's view of bazaars. He welcomed her closely, delighted to see her here, but said that the club 'having exhausted all fair and honourable means of raising money, were now holding a bazaar'. But then as a tailpiece after reporting the two days they then thanked, in the following manner, 'During the two days of the bazaar, Constable H. MacDonald of Golspie, who regulated the traffic outside, and Constables A. MacLeod, Brora, and D. Forbes, Rogart, who were inside the hall, are deserving of special mention for their share in helping to make the bazaar a success', presumably because nobody got away with any of the takings

CATAIBH: Goillspidh

raoin-goilf; fèill-reic; a' togail airgid; claistinneach