Fuadaichean air Oighreachd Chataibh (1 de 3)
GB232_MFR_RODHOUSTON_03
Rod Houston
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
Leasachaidhean
croitearan

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha na Fuadaichean na chuspair a bhios a' togail tòrr fhaireachdainnean agus mòran deasbaid. 'S e na Fuadaichean air Oighreachd Chataibh gu sònraichte, a tha air droch-chliù fhaighinn dhaibh fhèin. Anns an earrann-èisteachd seo, tha Rod Houston a' bruidhinn mu na fuadaichean a thachair ann an Cataibh. 'S ann às an t-sreath 'Recollections' aig Rèidio Caolas Mhoireibh a tha an earrann seo.

'There are a great, great range of points of view on this subject, from those who abhor the whole thing and still hold the current generations accountable for the sins of their forefathers, to those who say it was inevitable, it took too long to happen, it should have happened. What we do know is that the statue [Duke of Sutherland's statue above Golspie] was erected by requisitioning the tenants to subscribe to it on the death of the Duke, and it's left a very significant landmark and I think maybe that's why people still argue about the Clearances; this landmark does tend to remind them of it. The other thing is, very few estate managers published a book, in defence of their action. James Loch did, in his account of the improvements in the estate of Sutherland, so perhaps the Sutherland Estate provided a focus for the argument because they had this physical manifestation - the monument - and they had the book published.

Whether or not its right is a difficult matter; the estate certainly controlled it. If we look at the arguments for and against the whole thing, there's no doubt we've got to go back perhaps even to the Jacobite insurrection where they got beaten. They made a play for power and they lost. Now any faction which makes a play for power in a country historically and loses, suffers heavily, so the net effect was that the people who controlled the land, their attitude towards the clan system, they argued, we should arrange our estate to earn more income. Other people argued that the lifestyle which people had in the straths had a nice balance to it. There was almost a sort of nice, almost a green rhythm to it by current standards. They would portray it as idyllic. The question is, 'Was it really idyllic and did things improve for the tenants?'

CATAIBH

Leasachaidhean; croitearan; claistinneach