Fuadaichean air Oighreachd Chataibh (2 de 3)
GB232_MFR_RODHOUSTON_04
Rod Houston
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
Leasachaidhean
croitearan

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha na Fuadaichean na chuspair a bhios a' togail tòrr fhaireachdainnean agus mòran deasbaid. 'S e na Fuadaichean air Oighreachd Chataibh gu sònraichte, a tha air droch-chliù fhaighinn dhaibh fhèin. Anns an earrann-èisteachd seo, tha Rod Houston a' bruidhinn mu na fuadaichean a thachair ann an Cataibh. 'S ann às an t-sreath 'Recollections' aig Rèidio Caolas Mhoireibh a tha an earrann seo.

'The estate certainly earned more money as a result of the Clearances. Social terms - massive dislocation of people. Not nearly as well organized as some people would argue. There are two things that strike me about the Clearances. One, can we measure this idea, what was it like? And if you go from the mid eighteenth century to the mid nineteenth century there was only a decade without a serious famine. By the turn of the nineteenth century the Clearances were moving. The only decade without a famine was the 1820s. Now significantly, that was the time that the fish landings at Helmsdale peaked, so maybe there was a temporary passing of, that, you know, we've moved the people down to the shoreline, they've had the option there, they had this temporary blend. But then, the Invergordon Smelter, we had a few years out of it and then what happened? Down it went'

CATAIBH

Leasachaidhean; croitearan; claistinneach