Fuadaichean air Oighreachd Chataibh (3 de 3)
GB232_MFR_RODHOUSTON_05
Rod Houston
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
Leasachaidhean
croitearan

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha na Fuadaichean na chuspair a bhios a' togail tòrr fhaireachdainnean agus mòran deasbaid. 'S e na Fuadaichean air Oighreachd Chataibh gu sònraichte, a tha air droch-chliù fhaighinn dhaibh fhèin. Anns an earrann-èisteachd seo, tha Rod Houston a' bruidhinn mu na fuadaichean a thachair ann an Cataibh. 'S ann às an t-sreath 'Recollections' aig Rèidio Caolas Mhoireibh a tha an earrann seo.

Interviewer: Do you think the landowners really knew what was being done in their name by the factors?

Well, the factors were charged with managing the estates and the landowner would perhaps have a passing interest in how that was done. I suspect that they knew a little but not the whole story. There has been an amount of work by a distinguished scholar called Eric Richards on Sutherland and he tends to the conclusion that in Sutherland, despite the odd famous and well-documented incident, basically the events were fairly tame. There were one or two very nasty ones; the trial of Patrick Sellar, of course, still raises a hoo-ha and that's for other scholars to determine. What I'm sure of in my mind is that there was almost an inevitability about what happened and it just so happens that in Sutherland the debate has had its focus.

Interviewer: So it's possible that the landowners' claim that it was all for the good of the people has some element of truth in it?

In your classic two poles of an argument, each side's got a case. Where I find myself stuck is in finding anything other than the whole thing having become almost inevitable by the late eighteenth century because of the changes in the wider society. If we look at it purely in Highland terms, in the clan system - difficult to see it, but the minute you look at the wider picture, it just looks inevitable

CATAIBH

Leasachaidhean; croitearan; claistinneach