Rathad Iarainn na Gàidhealtachd
GB232_MFR_SANDYMCBEY_01
Baile Chè
Sandy McBey
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
rathaidean-iarainn, einnseanan

Get Adobe Flash player

Bhiodh an companaidh Rathad Iarainn na Gàidhealtachd a' ruith sheirbheisean rèile eadar Peairt, Inbhir Nis, Eilginn, Baile Cheith, Caol Loch Aillse, Inhbir Theòrsa agus Inbhir Ùige. Chaidh a chruthachadh gu h-oifigeil an 1865 an dèidh dhaibh a dhol còmhla ri loidhneachan ionadail eile a bha na bu lugha, . San earrainn èisteachd seo, tha neach a b' àbhaist a bhith na neach-obrach aig Rathad Iarrainn na Gàidhealtachd a' cuimhneachadh air na dleastanasan aige mar neach-glanaidh. Tha an earrann bhon t-sreath de phrògraman 'Recollections', a chaidh a chraoladh le Moray Firth Radio an 1991.

Well, I started the 31st July in 1917, an I started as a cleaner in Keith, an wur hours were twelve hours a day; Sunday, Monday, every day o the week, for twelve shillins a week. Every driver there hid their own engine; the oldest cleaner used to clean the engine for the oldest driver. Oh, yes, ye'd to clean them ye know, there's the footplates; they used to wash them wi water before the men would dirty their clothes. Ye'd to buy your own clothes, ye know? Ye never got any dungarees or anythin, ye'd to buy your own.

Interviewer: I remember the cleaners used to do patterns on the tenders with the oil rags.

Aye, but it was the tallow. It was tallow they used to do, an then they worked it round, round an, all over the engine an I'll tell ye one thing, it kept them clean too. Then, when I got a fireman's job, I was twelve hours a day an was eighteen shillins a week an any engine that we got with a bogie tender, which meant four wheeled ye see, we used to have to look after that tender an I got a shillin a week extra

rathaidean-iarainn, einnseanan; claistinneach

MFR: Highland Railway