Einnseanan air Rathad Iarainn na Gàidhealtachdd
GB232_MFR_SANDYMCBEY_02
Sandy McBey
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
rathaidean-iarainn, einnseanan, Ben Class

Get Adobe Flash player

Bhiodh an companaidh Rathad Iarainn na Gàidhealtachd cumail seirbheisean rèile eadar Peairt, Inbhir Nis, Eilginn, Baile Cheith, Caol Loch Aillse, Inhbir Theòrsa agus Inbhir Ùige. Chaidh e a chruthachadh gu h-oifigeil an 1865 as dèidh dhaibh a dhol ri chèile còmhla ri liodhneachan bu lugha, ionadal eile. San earrainn èisteachd seo, tha neach a b' àbhaist a bhi na neach-obrach aig Rathad Iarrainn na Gàidhealtach a cuimhneachadh air cuid dhe na h-Einnseanan a bhiodh air an loidhne.Tha an earrann bhon t-sreath de phrògraman 'Recollections', a chaidh a chraoladh le Moray Firth Radio an 1991.

Interviewer: What sort of engines would you be working then?

Oh the 'Bens', oh Ben-y-Gloe an Ben, Ben Alder, an even the 'Lochs', Loch an Dorb, that was number one.

Interviewer: Did they have the 'Jones Goods' up here?

Yes, the 'shootin gallery', that's what ye used to call them. Ye know this, that engines, we used to take the same load as they were doin wi the 'Black Fives'. No trouble to them at all. My god, they were a lovely engine an it was Davie Jones that designed them and ever, he was in Inverness. They were the first six-coupled engine that was ever in Britain.

Interviewer: When did the 'Black Five' come into operation?

Thirty-five, 1935. But they were a good engine. No matter what ye wanted to do, it would work wi any train. My god, the 'Black', I liked the 'Black Five'. But of course we'd the 'Skye Bogies'; that was a little engine that was built for the Skye road, for the weight an that, an then there was the nineties, the 'Neilsons' like, all them, they were from number eighty-nine to a hundred. An then ye'd have the 'Ns' (?) and then ye'd the 'Lochs' and then after that ye got the 'Super-Heated Goods' an ye'd the 'Clans', and after that, then that's when the 'Black Fives' came in. Oh, they were happy days

rathaidean-iarainn, einnseanan, Ben Class; claistinneach

MFR: Highland Railway