Urras nam Faoileag, Sligh'-uisge a' Ghlinne Mhòir
GB232_MFR_SEAGULLTRUST

Interviewer: And they all enjoy it?

Oh, they all seem to thoroughly enjoy it'

slighean-uisge; carthannasan; carthannas; feumalachdan sònraichte; claistinneach

MFR: Miscellaneous

Chaidh Urras nam Faoileag a stèidheachadh ann an 1978 airson cuairtean mara a chumail ri ciorramaich agus gus ath-bheothachadh a dhèanamh air Slighean-uisge na Galldachd agus iad an droch staid. Tha an-duigh meuran air Sligh'-uisge an Aonaidh, sligh'-uisge For agus Chluaidh, agus Sligh'-uisge a' Ghlinne Mhòir. Chaidh Meur na Gàidhealtachd de dh' Urras nam Faoileag a stèidheachadh ann an 1987. San earrainn èisteachd seo le Moray Forth Radio bho 1991, cluinnear saor thagraiche a' bruidhinn air mar a bha e an sàs anns a' bhuidheann.<br /> <br /> 'There's nothing boring about it despite the fact that we do so many trips; the canal seems to look different almost every day when you come down and, as I say, the real reward at the end of the day is how folks really enjoy themselves.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What's your own background? How did you get involved with the Seagull Trust?<br /> <br /> Oh well, my own background was I use to be with the Milk Board, but my background for the sailing business is really I was involved with flying boats during the war, so that's where my experience comes from.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Coming on to the waterway here, actually it's a very special waterway, isn't it, the Caledonian Canal?<br /> <br /> What has to be borne in mind by comparison with the other boats is that they're not operating on commercial waterways any longer. We are, and this is why we've got to be especially careful, you know, it's quite a bust waterway this, especially in the summer time with, you know, the big hoard of cruise boats tearing up and down, and that can be a little bit hair-raising at times.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes, especially because you're getting them when they've just taken over the boat. They're probably not too accustomed to its controls.<br /> <br /> No, they're inclined to charge about a bit, you know, take the whole width of the canal at times, which is alright except when you get near the bridge and then it can get a little bit hair-raising on occasion.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: But that also must add to the excitement for the people that come on the cruise?<br /> <br /> Of course, it all gives a bit more fun to the thing.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Which waterways are the other boats of the Seagull Trust on?<br /> <br /> They've got one on the canal, the Forth and Clyde Canal at Kirkintilloch and then they've another two at Ratho, at the Edinburgh side.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So over the three seasons, well this is the third season now you've been carrying passengers here, you must have had a fair number of people pass through, pass over the entrance to the boat here?<br /> <br /> Yes. I think over the two seasons it'll be about eighteen hundred folks we've had, about nine hundred in each of the seasons.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Excellent.<br /> <br /> And, you know, from all ages; from quite elderly to, to the youngsters, you know, of Drummond School.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And they all enjoy it?<br /> <br /> Oh, they all seem to thoroughly enjoy it'