Stòiridh Taibhse à Manachainn Rois
GB232_MFR_SYDATKINSON_03
stòiridhean
os-nàdarrach
taibhsean
uirsgeulan

Get Adobe Flash player

Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha Syd Atkinson ag aithris stòiridh taibhse à sgìre an Tairbeirt, faisg air Manachainn Rois ann an Ros an Ear. 'S ann às an t-sreath 'Recollections' aig Rèidio Chaolas Mhoireibh a tha an earrann seo.

In the north of the parish of Tarbat, near Fearn, there used to be a muddy lake, which in the summer months would partially dry up. At one edge of the lake was the remains of a farmhouse. Long ago, a young pedlar who was very well known in that district, disappeared. Some years later during an exceptionally dry spell, a skeleton was found in the mud and the rushes of the dried up lake. Long before this discovery, however, the farmhouse at the lochside became reputed to be haunted by a figure dressed in grey. Consequently, it became neglected and fell into decay and for over fifty years the farmhouse was deserted. Then one day, a young man bought the site and the remains of the cottage and rebuilt it and moved in with his newly wedded wife. On the third evening that they were there, the couple were disturbed by some noises from the next room. Then the door of their bedroom opened and in came a figure dressed in some grey material. The young man jumped out of bed and advanced on the apparition shouting, 'Who are you? Who are you?' The spectre stepped back and in a deep voice he said, 'I am the unhappy pedlar who was murdered sixty years ago in this very room and whose body was thrown into the lake, yonder. But I shall trouble you no more. The murderer is now dead and in two hours the permitted time of my wanderings on earth will be over, for had I escaped the cruel knife, I would have died in bed this very evening, a grey-haired, old man.' As he was speaking the apparition slowly faded and the ghost was never seen or heard of again from that day to this

ROS: Tairbeart

beul-aithris; stòiridhean; os-nàdarrach; taibhsean; uirsgeulan; claistinneach