Taibhsean Caisteal Bhaile nan Gobhainn
GB232_MFR_SYDATKINSON_04
beul-aithris
stòiridhean
os-nàdarrach
taibhsean

Get Adobe Flash player

Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha Syd Atkinson a' bruidhinn mu dheidhinn nan taibhsean a thathar ag ràdh a th' ann an Caisteal Bhaile nan Gobhainn, faisg air Caoldaraidh, Rois an Ear. 'S ann às an t-sreath 'Recollections' aig Rèidio a' Chaolas Mhoireibh a tha an earrann seo.

Another place in Easter Ross that's supposed to be haunted is Balnagown Castle. There's supposed to be at least two ghosts there. One of them is that of a murdered Scottish princess whose body was supposed to have been bricked up in the walls of the castle somewhere. The other is the ghost of Black Andrew. Quite a number of people have claimed to have heard, if not seen, Black Andrew, including the writer and journalist, James Wentworth Day and the actress Hermione Baddeley. They were both staying at the castle at the same time and they said they heard the heavy footsteps of Black Andrew, clumping along the red corridor.

Black Andrew's real name was Andrew Munro and he was a laird in the 16th century. He was said to be not only cruel but extremely wicked. It's claimed he made the women of the village work in his fields naked and he was supposed to be responsible for all the murders and rapes for miles around. Eventually, the chief of the Clan Ross took him prisoner and decided to summarily execute him. So he put a noose round Black Andrew's neck and threw him out of a high window of the castle and Black Andrew breathed his last gasp dangling outside one of the bedroom windows of the Red Corridor. Now, it's claimed that he walks the Red Corridor whenever a new lady visitor stays at the castle, which is not surprising seeing that he was always such a devil for the women

beul-aithris; stòiridhean; os-nàdarrach; taibhsean; claistinneach

MFR: Miscellaneous