Àm Na Nollaige an Siorrachd Rois
Rèidio Linne Mhoireibh
Àm na Nollaige
cleachdaidhean

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear neach bho Thaobh Sear Rois agus e a' cuimhneachadh air mar a b' àbhaist barrachd comharrachaidh a bhith ga dhèanamh aig àm na Bliadhn' Ùire na bhathas a' dèanamh aig àm na Nollaige. Tha an earrann bhon t-sreath de phrògraman 'Recollections' aig Moray Firth Radio.

'Before the war, Christmas wasn't celebrated where I lived in Ross-shire, in Easter Ross. Christmas was just another day. Everybody went around their work as usual and Christmas, as far as I was concerned, was just another day, another working day. We used to hang up our stockings on Hogmanay, and you got your present in your stocking on New Year's morning. Probably an apple, an orange, maybe if you were lucky a little bag of sweets, and probably a sixpence. Well, you did get probably presents from your very near relatives, but that again was usually kept for New Year; socks, a scarf, gloves, and there again, there was no extra big meal on Christmas day. Your big meal was on New Year's day. I didn't know much about Christmas until I went to school and started school parties. So that was my first knowledge of Christmas. Of course, you had your Christmas carols and course, we were regular church attenders, and you knew that at that time of the year it was Christmas, but on the other hand it was very near New Year'

Àm na Nollaige; cleachdaidhean; claistinneach

MFR: Inverness Recollections