Stalcaireachd Fèidh an Choire Ghearraig (1 à 2)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_ALANMACINTYRE_01

Alan: That's right, aye, ye know? An this - during, ye know, before the grass an things come an -'

INBHIR NIS: Lagan

stalcairean; oighreachdan; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Deer

Tha Beinn Choire Ghearraig aig a' cheann an iar dheas de Bheanntan a' Mhonaidh Liath ann an sgìre Bhàideanach is Srath Spè air a' Ghàidhealtachd. San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich is e a' bruidhinn ri Ailean Mac an t-Saoir, a b' àbhaist a bhith na stalcaire ann an sgìre a' Choire Ghearraig. (Tha a' chairt seo a' sealltainn daimh is eildean faisg air Loch Ma-Ruibhe air Taobh Siar Siorrachd Rois. Ris a' chùl chithear Sleaghach.)<br /> <br /> 'Bill: Well, here I am up nearly on the east side of the Corrieyairack and with me is Alan MacIntyre. Alan, you're not actually from this part of the world, are you? <br /> <br /> Alan: No, Perthshire, Ah wis brought up from. Ma father, he moved up here five years ago an Ah've been here three an a half years.<br /> <br /> Bill: Well, you certainly sound like you come from the Highland part of Perthshire.<br /> <br /> Alan: That's right, Rannoch area.<br /> <br /> Bill: What, what takes you up to the Corrieyairack? <br /> <br /> Alan: Well, as Ah said, Ah jist moved here as stalker three an a half years ago an, och, Ah like this part o the country an - <br /> <br /> Bill: Good?<br /> <br /> Alan: Aye. Oh, Ah enjoy it here, aye.<br /> <br /> Bill: Where are you taking me now?<br /> <br /> Alan: Just across this wee burn here, an ye can see where we feed the deer.<br /> <br /> Bill: Do you know the name of the burn?<br /> <br /> Alan: Not this burn, I don't, naw, its jist - Well, it changes that much, this burn.<br /> <br /> Bill: Good job I brought my welly boots with me.<br /> <br /> Alan: It is, aye. [Laughter]. This is the blocks that we put out for the, for the deer here.<br /> <br /> Bill: This is a large block of, oh about one foot six in diameter. Now what, what does it consist of Alan?<br /> <br /> Alan: Och, there's various things in them there's - It's, what it's meant to do is, when they eat that, it's supposed to put, ye know, make them go an search for roughage an, ye know, it's - That's, that's the main idea of it, ye know, they'll eat that an then they'll eat other things that they wouldn't normally eat, ye know?<br /> <br /> Bill: Gives them an appetite?<br /> <br /> Alan: That's right, aye, ye know? An this - during, ye know, before the grass an things come an -'